Author: Tim Martinez

Hope Childers of R.A. Long tops 2A Greater St. Helens League slowpitch softball all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League slowpitch softball all-league team as selected by league's coaches: MVP: Hope Childers, jr., SS, R.A. Long Defensive player of the year: Gaby Ventura, so., SS, Columbia River FIRST […]

Ben Haukaas of Mark Morris tops 2A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team as selected by league's coaches: Singles player of the year: Ben Haukaas, sr., Mark Morris Doubles team of the year: Corbin Sarvela, sr./Nick […]

Cade Bringhurst of Ridgefield leads 2A Greater St. Helens League boys golf all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys golf all-league team as selected by league's coaches: MVP: Cade Bringhurst, sr., Ridgefield FIRST TEAM Dane Huddleston, Woodland Alden Fay, Columbia River Gaige Pilot, Woodland Noah Gilchrist, R.A. Long Sam James, […]

Trevan Bischoff of Hockinson tops 2A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team as selected by league's coaches: Outstanding runner of the year: Trevan Bischoff, sr., Hockinson FIRST TEAM Samuel Grice, fr., Washougal Joran Lamoreaux, jr., Woodland Joshua […]

Allyson Peterson of Hockinson tops 2A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team as selected by league's coaches: Outstanding runner of the year: Allyson Peterson, sr., Hockinson FIRST TEAM Elle Thomas, fr., Washougal Sydnee Boothby, so., Washougal Jamie […]

Hockinson’s Payton Lawton, Columbia River’s Luci Ianello top 2A Greater St. Helens League girls soccer all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League girls soccer all-league team as selected by league's coaches: Offensive MVP: Payton Lawson, jr., Hockinson Defensive MVP: Luci Ianello, sr., Columbia River FIRST TEAM Lauren Snedeker, sr., Washougal Kendall McGraw, […]

Emma Swett of Woodland leads 2A Greater St. Helens League volleyball all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League volleyball all-league team as selected by league's coaches: Player of the year: Emma Swett, sr., Woodland FIRST TEAM Allie Andrew, sr., Ridgefield Emma Adams, sr., Columbia River Morgan Harter, jr., […]

Luke Price, Bailey Meek of Ridgefield top 2A Greater St. Helens League all-league football team

The 2A Greater St. Helens League all-league football team as selected by the league's coaches: Offensive player of the year: Luke Price, sr., QB, Ridgefield Defensive player of the year: Bailey Meek, […]

Tom Lambert of La Center tops 1A Trico League football all-league team

The 2020-21 Trico League all-league football team as voted upon by the league coaches: MVP: Tom Lambert, La Center Co-offensive players of the year: CJ Hamblin, Seton Catholic; Wyatt Partridge, Castle Rock Defensive […]

Quick previews capsules, with livestream links, for Saturday’s high school football games

Saturday high school football games: Union vs. Evergreen When: Noon Saturday Where: McKenzie Stadium, Vancouver What: 4A/3A Greater St. Helens League game TV: Comcast Ch. 28/328 Livestream: YouTube (free) https://www.youtube.com/user/EvergreenSchools Game notes: Union (4-1) beat Battle Ground 45-6 on Tuesday. Alex Gehrmann […]

Scroll to top