Month: May 2022

Kelso’s Josie Settle and Erin Tack top 3A Greater St. Helens League girls track and field all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Track athlete of the year: Josie Settle, jr., Kelso. Field athlete of the year: Erin Tack, sr., Kelso. FIRST TEAM Brianna Morrell, sr., 100, Prairie Mallory Davenport, so., […]

Kamren Mattison, Branden Chou and Nikolas Strait top 3A Greater St. Helens League boys track and field all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Track athletes of the year: Branden Chou, sr., Mountain View; Kamren Mattison, jr., Kelso. Field athlete of the year: Nikloas Strait, sr., Mountain View FIRST TEAM Charles […]

Skyview’s Kya Jenkins and Maddie Milhorn top 4A Greater St. Helens League softball all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Player of the year: Kya Jenkins, sr., Skyview Pitcher of the year: Maddie Milhorn, fr., Skyview FIRST TEAM Rylee Rehbein, jr., P, Battle Ground Ellie Forster, so., 1B, […]

Mountain View’s Mary Fogg and Heritage’s Makenzie Misner top 3A Greater St. Helens League softball all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Player of the year: Mary Fogg, sr., Mountain View Pitcher of the year: Makenzie Misner, sr., Heritage FIRST TEAM Rylee Wall, so., P, Prairie Jade Hayslip, so., P, […]

Tobias Merriweather, Hunter Greene top 4A Greater St. Helens League boys track and field all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Track athlete of the year: Tobias Merriweather, sr., Union Field athlete of the year: Hunter Greene, sr., Camas FIRST TEAM Tobias Merriweather, sr., 100, Union Eric Botnen, so., […]

Madison Hubbard, Emem Ntekpere and Ariel Ammentorp top 4A Greater St. Helens League girls track and field all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Track athletes of the year: Madison Hubbard, jr., Camas; Emem Ntekpere, jr., Skyview Field athlete of the year: Ariel Ammentorp, sr., Union FIRST TEAM Madison Hubbard, jr., […]

Makani Geisen of King’s Way Christian tops Trico League baseball all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: MVP: Makani Geisen, so., King's Way Christian FIRST TEAM Dax Clifton, sr., P, Seton Catholic Tyler Normine, so., P, La Center Alex Mora, so., P, La Center Andrew Peru, […]

Kelso’s Kamaile Correa tops 3A Greater St. Helens League girls tennis all-league team

All-league teams as selected by league coaches: Singles player of the year: Kamaile Correa, Kelso Doubles players of the year: Lexi Frost/Ari Haygood, Mountain View FIRST TEAM Singles Susan Hong, Mountain View Elsa Bice, Prairie Jasmin Chu, […]

Jenna Lee of Castle Rock tops Trico League softball all-league team

All-league teams as selected by league coaches: Most valuable player: Jenna Lee, sr., Castle Rock Offensive player of the year: Sydney Aman, jr., Columbia-White Salmon Defensive player of the year: Maggie Bryan, jr., […]

Baseball state tournament results, pairings

4A STATE TOURNAMENT Regional round, Saturday Yakima Regional (County Stadium) (11) Sumner vs. (6) Kamiakin, 10 a.m. (14) Skyline vs. (3) West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m. Quarterfinal, 4 p.m. Puyallup Regional (Heritage Field) (10) Tahoma vs. (7) Eastlake, […]

Scroll to top