Month: May 2015

SW Washington Senior All-Star baseball game rosters

The 38th annual Southwest Washington Senior All-Star baseball games are scheduled for Wednesday, June 3, 2015, at Propstra Stadium. There will be two eight-inning games played between the selected teams with the […]

3A Greater St. Helens League softball all-league team

Player of the year: Kady Bruce, sr., Kelso FIRST TEAM Maddie Williams, p, sr., Prairie Teaghan Cowles, c, jr., Columbia River Bridget Guiney, 1b, jr., Prairie Ashley McGree, 2b, sr., Columbia River Gabby Collins, 3b, fr., […]

Prairie softball beats Lake Washington to open 3A state tournament

[caption id="attachment_4223" align="aligncenter" width="640"] Bridget Guiney stands on second after a fourth-inning double.[/caption] Bailee Blechschmidt hit a two-run home run and Maddie Williams pitched seven solid innings to lead the Prairie […]

2A Greater St. Helens League softball all-league team

MVP: Madison Cathcart, jr., R.A. Long Co-Defensive players of the year: Jessica Flanagan, jr., Woodland; Haylee Michaud, jr., Woodland FIRST TEAM Samantha Rice, sr., Ridgefield Addie Bailey, sr., R.A. Long Reanna Fitzgerald, sr., Woodland Meghan Wirth, […]

2A Greater St. Helens League boys soccer all-league team

Co-MVPs: Mitch Pinney, sr., fwd, Hockinson; Max Hauser, jr., mid, Ridgefield FIRST TEAM Samuel Razumovskiy, fwd, sr., Washougal Louis Mendez, mid, jr., Hockinson Yorro Bah, mid, sr., Washougal Alonso Hernandez, mid, jr., R.A. Long Brittan Gullickson, […]

2A Greater St. Helens League baseball all-league team

MVP: Trevor Huddleston, sr., Woodland FIRST TEAM Mitch Lines, p, so., Hockinson Gunner Blix, p, jr., R.A. Long Aaron Shoup, p, sr., Woodland Brandon Casteel, c, sr., Washougal Brandon Anderson, if, jr., Hockinson Eric Fich, if, sr., […]

Camas athletic director Rory Oster earns national certification

The Camas School District is pleased to announce that Rory Oster, Athletic Director at Camas School District, has been recognized by the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (NIAAA) as a […]

3A Greater St. Helens League boys track and field all-league team

Track athletes of the year: Merkur Sams, Kelso; Austin Blankenship, Columbia River Field athlete of the year: Jacob Ringold, Columbia River FIRST TEAM Merkur Sams, 100/110H/300H, Kelso Nathan Hawthorne, 100, Columbia River Jacoby Bystry, 200, […]

3A Greater St. Helens League girls track and field all-league team

Track athlete of the year: Lindsay Asplund, Prairie Field athletes of the year: Mariah Horton, Kelso; Brooke Williams, Columbia River FIRST TEAM Kaylin Sperley, 100/200, Prairie Carlee Sams, 100, Kelso Grayson Burke, 200, Columbia River Lindsay […]

3A Greater St. Helens League girls golf all-league team

FIRST TEAM Bridget Standard, jr., Fort Vancouver Kaitlyn Michaelson, sr., Prairie Amanda Croy, jr., Kelso Dani Ward, sr., Prairie Shenae Collie, sr., Prairie Nanea Kastner, sr., Columbia River SECOND TEAM Shelby Yackney, sr., Columbia River; Amanda Bryan, jr., […]

Scroll to top