Month: October 2021

Links to Week 10 football playoff preview capsules for local teams

Here are the Week 10 playoff matchups and game times for teams in our region, with links to preview capsules: CLASS 4A Mount Rainier (6-3) at Camas (5-4), 6 p.m. Friday at […]

Seton Catholic’s Jacob Parker tops 1A Trico/Evergreen boys golf all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: League MVP: Jacob Parker, fr., Seton Catholic FIRST TEAM Sid Apostolou, sr., Seton Catholic Isaac Pisarczyk, jr., King’s Way Christian Hunter Davenport, sr., King’s Way Christian Mick Bozich, jr., […]

Tommy James of Camas, Flentke/Bertheau of Union top 4A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Singles player of the year: Tommy James, fr., Camas Doubles team of the year: Jacob Flentke, sr./James Bertheau, sr., Union FIRST TEAM Singles Aiden Braiser, fr., Camas Rohan Thawani, […]

Week 9 prep football previews, links to livestreams and predictions

We were 12-2 on picks last week, moving us to 92-31 (.748) on the season. Here are the picks for Week 9: Hudson’s Bay vs. Columbia River When: 7 p.m. Thursday Where: Kiggins Bowl, […]

Ridgefield, Columbia River return to 1-2 in 2A state volleyball rankings

[caption id="attachment_13564" align="aligncenter" width="650"] Ridgefield junior hitter Paige Stepaniuk loads up for an attack during a 2A Greater St. Helens League volleyball game on Tuesday, Sept. 21, 2021, at Columbia […]

Mountain View’s Branden Chou tops 3A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team

Runner of the Year: Branden Chou, sr., Mountain View FIRST TEAM Logan Bigelow, jr., Prairie Ethan Pedersen, so., Prairie Vincenzo Robles, sr., Heritage Adin Jura, sr., Mountain View Norman Hartman, sr., Kelso Giovannie Lopez, sr., Kelso Lorenzo Anguiano, […]

Evergreen’s Claire Rogge tops 3A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Runner of the Year: Claire Rogge, fr., Evergreen FIRST TEAM Phebe Willson, sr., Mountain View Annie Anderson, jr., Prairie Beatrice LeGore, sr., Evergreen Sophie Cheslock, jr., Kelso Emily Anderson, sr., […]

Elijah Nelson of Prairie tops the 3A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Player of the year: Elijah Nelson, Prairie Doubles team of the year: Trey Gillespie and Jeffrey Tso, Mountain View FIRST TEAM Singles Kevin Kim, Mountain View Trevin Livingston, Evergreen William […]

Hayden Reich of Camas tops 4A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team

4A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team, as selected by league coaches: Runner of the year: Hayden Reich, jr., Camas FIRST TEAM Hayden Reich, jr., Camas James Puffer, jr., Camas Gabriel Marcham, […]

Gracie Buzzell of Camas tops 4A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team

4A Greater St. Helens League all-league girls cross country team, as selected by league coaches: Runner of the year: Gracie Buzzell, jr., Camas FIRST TEAM Gracie Buzzell, jr., Camas Eveyln Reed, so., Skyview Charlotte Wilson, […]

Scroll to top