High School Sports

What’s at stake/what’s next for area team in this weekend’s regional basketball games

Here’s what happens to winners and losers of this week’s regional round of the state basketball tournaments.

4A BOYS

Hardwood Classic

March 4-7 at Tacoma Dome

(1) Union vs. (8) Gonzaga Prep, 2 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground

  • Winner plays in quarterfinals vs. Round of 12 winner TBD, 5:30 p.m. Thursday 
  • Loser plays in round of 12 vs. (9) Sumner/(16) Kentwood winner, 9 p.m. Wednesday

(11) Skyview vs. (14) Jackson, 4 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (3) Mount Si/(6) West Valley-Yakima loser, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

(12) Battle Ground vs. (13) Inglemoor, 8 p.m. Saturday at Mark Morris

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (4) Central Valley/(5) Federal Way loser at 7:15 p.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

4A GIRLS

Hardwood Classic

March 4-7 at Tacoma Dome

(7) Union vs. (2) Todd Beamer, 8 p.m. Friday at Auburn Mountainview

  • Winner plays in quarterfinals vs. round-of-12 winner TBD at 2 p.m. Thursday
  • Loser player in round of 12 vs. (10) Bellarmine Prep/(15) Sunnysider winner at 10:30 a.m. Wednesday

(14) Camas vs. (11) Lake Stevens, 4 p.m. Saturday at Jackson HS, Everett

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (3) Central Valley/(6) Glacier Peak loser at 9 a.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

3A BOYS

Hardwood Classic

March 4-7 at Tacoma Dome

(5) Evegreen vs. (4) Garfield, 6 p.m. Saturday at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

  • Winner plays in quarterfinals vs. round-of-12 winner TBD at 2 p.m. Thursday
  • Loser plays in round of 12 vs. (12) Lincoln/(13) Rainier Beach winner, 12:15 p.m. Wednesday

3A GIRLS

Hardwood Classic

March 4-7 at Tacoma Dome

(14) Hudson’s Bay vs. (11) Meadowdale, 6 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah HS

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (3) Arlington/(6) Lake Washington loser, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

(16) Prairie vs. (9) Garfield, 4 p.m. Saturday at Sammamish HS, Bellevue

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (1) Eastside Catholic/(8) Kennewick loser, 9 p.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

2A BOYS

Hardwood Classic

March 4-7 at Yakima SunDome

(16) Woodland vs. (9) Black Hills, 6 p.m. Saturday at Tumwater HS

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (1) Lynden/(8) Mountlake Terrace loser, 9 p.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

1A BOYS

Hardwood Classic

March 4-7 at Yakima SunDome

(7) King’s Way Christian vs. (2) Cashmere, 4 p.m. Saturday at Wentachee HS

  • Winner plays in quarterfinals vs. round-of-12 winner TBD, 2 p.m. Thursday
  • Loser players in round of 12 vs. (10) La Center/(15) Bear Creek winner, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday

(10) La Center vs. (15) Bear Creek, 6 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground HS

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (2) Cashmere/(7) King’s Way Christian loser, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

(16) Seton Catholic vs. (9) La Salle, 2 p.m. Saturday at Eisenhower HS, Yakima

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs.  (1) Seattle Academy/(8) Omak loser, 2 p.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

1B GIRLS

Hardwood Classic

March 4-7 at Spokane Arena

(14) Columbia Adventist vs. (11) Lummi Nation, 8 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Vernon HS

  • Winner plays in round of 12 vs. (3) Oakesdale/(6) Yakama Tribal loser, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday
  • Loser out

Comments