High School Sports

Adjusted RPI, and projected regional round matchups, girls basketball 4A-1A

Today through Saturday night, we’ll be updating the RPI rankings, removing teams that have been eliminated. Now, we start projecting what next week’s regional matchups might look like.

Teams that have not clinched a regional berth are indicated with *; to project pairings, we projected higher RPI team securing regional berth.

We will be updating this again Saturday evening. Pairings will be set by the WIAA Sunday morning.

Class 4A

ADJUSTED RPI AS OF 9:41 A.M. SUNDAY

All 16 berths have been clinched

  1. Woodinville
  2. Todd Beamer
  3. Central Valley
  4. Chiawana
  5. Kentridge
  6. Glacier Peak
  7. Union
  8. Rogers-Puyallup
  9. Moses Lake
  10. Bellarmine Prep
  11. Lake Stevens
  12. Issaquah
  13. Kentwood
  14. Camas
  15. Sunnyside
  16. Decatur

PROJECTED MATCHUPS AS OF 9:41 A.M. SUNDAY

Winner to state quarterfinals; loser to round of 12 at Tacoma Dome

(8) Rogers-Puyallup vs. (1) Woodinville

(7) Union vs. (2) Todd Beamer

(6) Glacier Peak vs. (3) Central Valley

(5) Kentridge vs. (4) Chiawana

Winners to round of 12 at Tacoma Dome; losers out

(16) Decatur vs. (9) Moses Lake

(15) Sunnyside vs. (10) Bellarmine Prep

(14) Camas vs. (11) Lake Stevens

(13) Kentwood vs. (12) Issaquah

Class 3A

ADJUSTED RPI AS OF 9:41 A.M. SUNDAY

All 16 berths have been clinched

  1. Eastside Catholic
  2. Bethel
  3. Arlington
  4. Mount Spokane
  5. Shorecrest
  6. Lake Washington
  7. Lincoln
  8. Kennewick
  9. Garfield
  10. Seattle Prep
  11. Meadowdale
  12. Capital
  13. Wilson
  14. Hudson’s Bay
  15. Juanita
  16. Prairie

PROJECTED MATCHUPS AS OF 9:41 A.M. SUNDAY

Winner to state quarterfinals; loser to round of 12 at Tacoma Dome

(8) Kennewick vs. (1) Eastside Catholic

(7) Lincoln vs. (2) Bethel

(6) Lake Washington vs. (3) Arlington

(5) Shorecrest vs. (4) Mt. Spokane

Winners to round of 12 at Tacoma Dome; losers out

(16) Prairie vs. (9) Garfield

(15) Juanita vs. (10) Seattle Prep

(14) Hudson’s Bay vs. (11) Meadowdale

(13) Wilson vs. (12) Capital

Class 2A

ADJUSTED RPI AS OF 19:41 A.M. SUNDAY

All 16 berths have been clinched

  1. Lynden
  2. Ellensburg
  3. Tumwater
  4. White River
  5. Burlington-Edison
  6. Port Angeles
  7. WF West
  8. West Valley-Spokane
  9. Black Hills
  10. Fife
  11. Clarkston
  12. Renton
  13. East Valley-Yakima
  14. Franklin Pierce
  15. Liberty
  16. North Kitsap

PROJECTED MATCHUPS AS OF 9:41 A.M. SUNDAY

Winner to state quarterfinals; loser to round of 12 at Yakima SunDome

(8) West Valley-Spokane vs. (1) Lynden

(7) WF West vs. (2) Ellensburg

(6) Port Angeles vs. (3) Tumwater

(5) Burlington-Edison vs. (4) White River

Winners to round of 12 at Yakima SunDome; losers out

(16) North Kitsap vs. (9) Black Hills

(15) Liberty vs. (10) Fife

(14) Franklin Pierce vs. (11) Clarkston

(13) East Valley-Yakima vs. (12) Renton

Class 1A

ADJUSTED RPI AS OF 9:41 A.M. SUNDAY

All 16 berths have been clinched

  1. Cashmere
  2. Lynden Christian
  3. Warden
  4. Freeman
  5. La Salle
  6. King’s
  7. Annie Wright
  8. Nooksack Valley
  9. Zillah
  10. Okanogan
  11. Seattle Academy
  12. Elma
  13. Deer Park
  14. Montesano
  15. Meridian
  16. Cascade Christian

PROJECTED MATCHUPS AS OF 9:41 A.M. SUNDAY

Winner to state quarterfinals; loser to round of 12 at Yakima SunDome

(8) Nooksack Valley vs. (1) Cashmere

(7) Annie Wright vs. (2) Lynden Christian

(6) King’s vs. (3) Warden

(5) La Salle vs. (4) Freeman

Winners to round of 12 at Yakima SunDome; losers out

(16) Cascade Christian vs. (9) Zillah

(15) Meridian vs. (10) Okanogan

(14) Montesano vs. (11) Seattle Academy

(13) Deer Park vs. (12) Elma

 

Comments