High School Sports

Upcoming postseason matchups for local 4A-1A basketball teams

Upcoming postseason matchups for 4A-1A basketball teams in Southwest Washington.

Boys basketball

4A BI-DISTRICT

Play-in game, Monday (Feb. 10)

Skyview 61, Enumclaw 35

First-round, Wednesday (Feb. 12)

Battle Ground 60, Kentridge 49

Skyview 68, Puyallup 59

Union 75, Kentlake 56

Quarterfinals, Friday (Feb. 14)

Battle Ground (12-9) vs. Skyview (16-6), TBA

Union (21-0) vs. Olympia (x-x), 6 p.m. at Wilson HS

Battle Ground (11-9) at Kentridge (15-6), 7 p.m.

Kentlake (13-8) at Union (20-0), 7 p.m.

Skyview (15-6) at Puyallup (15-5), 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT

First round, Thursday (Feb. 13)

Kelso (11-9) at Mount Tahoma (15-5), 7 p.m.

Timberline (7-14) at Prairie (13-7), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday (Feb. 15)

Peninsula (7-13) or Central Kitsap (15-6) at Evergreen (18-2), 7 p.m.

2A DISTRICT

Tiebreaker, Wednesday (Feb. 12)

Woodland 60, Mark Morris 49 (loser out)

Play-in game, Thursday (Feb. 13)

Woodland (10-11) at Aberdeen (8-12), 7 p.m.

First round, Saturday (Feb. 15)

Washougal (12-8) at W.F. West (15-5), 7 p.m.

Play-in winner at Columbia River (16-3), 7 p.m.

Tumwater (16-4) at R.A. Long (12-8), 7 p.m.

Hockinson (7-13) at Black Hills (15-5), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT

First round, Friday (Feb. 14)

Seton Catholic (11-9) at Forks (13-7), 7 p.m.

Hoquiam (8-12) at King’s Way Christian (16-4), 7 p.m.

Elma (10-10) at La Center (14-6), 7 p.m.

Stevenson (8-12) at Montesano (15-5), 7 p.m.

1B DISTRICT

First round, Monday (Feb. 10)

North River 45, Columbia Adventist 35 (loser out)

Washington School for Deaf 48, Oakville 44 (loser out)

Second round, Wednesday (Feb. 12)

Three Rivers Christian 61, North River 57 (loser out)

Washington School for Deaf at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Semifinals, Saturday (Feb. 15)

At Castle Rock HS

Three Rivers Christian vs. Taholah, 5 p.m.

TBD vs. Naselle, 2 p.m.

Girls basketball

4A BI-DISTRICT

Play-in game, Tuesday (Feb. 11)

Camas 53, Hazen 30

First round, Thursday (Feb. 13)

Union (16-4) at Tahoma (17-4), 7 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview (12-9) at Skyview (14-6), 7 p.m.

Camas (13-8) at Rogers-Puyallup (19-1), 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT

First round, Wednesday (Feb. 12)

Hudson’s Bay (15-6) at Wilson (14-6), 7 p.m.

Kelso 57, Bonney Lake 22

Quarterfinals, Friday Feb. 14

Peninsula (11-9) or Yelm (15-6) at Prairie (13-7), 7 p.m.

Kelso (15-7) at Lincoln (16-5), 7 p.m.

2A DISTRICT

Play-in game, Wednesday (Feb. 12)

Hockinson 65, Rochester 64, OT

First round, Friday (Feb. 14)

Woodland (13-7) at W.F. West (15-5), 7 p.m.

Hockinson (12-9) at Washougal (18-2), 7 p.m.

Black Hills (15-5) at Columbia River (16-4), 7 p.m.

R.A. Long (10-10) at Tumwater (19-1), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT

First round, Thursday (Feb. 13)

Tenino (9-10) at King’s Way Christian (10-8), 7 p.m.

Stevenson (12-9) at Montesano (11-8), 6 p.m.

Semifinals, Saturday (Feb. 15)

Tenino or King’s Way Christian at Elma (14-6), 6 p.m.

Stevenson or Montesano at La Center (13-7), 5 p.m.

1B DISTRICT

First round, Tuesday (Feb. 11)

Wishkah Valley 50, Washington School for Deaf 21

Three Rivers Christian 36, North River 32

Second round, Thursday (Feb. 13)

Wishkah Valley at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m.

Comments