Author: Tim Martinez

La Center’s Shaela Bradley, King’s Way Christian’s Sara Thudium top 1A Trico League girls soccer all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: Offensive player of the year: Shaela Bradley, fr., La Center Defensive player of the year: Sara Thudium, sr., King’s Way Christian FIRST TEAM Gianna Redman, jr., GK, Seton Catholic Samantha Coyle, sr., DEF, La Center Veda Frost, sr., DEF, Castle Rock Lori Ogden, jr., DEF, Castle Rock Payton […]

Colville High School football player dies after being injured during game

A senior high school football player from Colville has died from injuries received in a game on April 1. Dale Martin, a senior running back/defensive end, was taken off life support on Saturday, nine days after being injured in Colville’s game against Deer Park. “Dale’s injuries are too severe for him to survive,” the Martin […]

1B Columbia Valley League volleyball all-league team

All-league team as selected by league coaches: League MVP: Morgan Houghtelling, sr., Mossyrock FIRST TEAM Katie Kogler, sr., Firm Foundation Payton Torrey, so., Mossyrock Brynn Tarabochia, so., Naselle Mabrie Richards, jr., Three Rivers Christian Kylee Richards, sr., Naselle Peyton Dalton, jr., Naselle Emily Edgar, sr., Mossyrock Lily Richards, fr., Three Rivers Christian Lanissa Ambacher, jr., […]

Hope Childers of R.A. Long tops 2A Greater St. Helens League slowpitch softball all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League slowpitch softball all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: MVP: Hope Childers, jr., SS, R.A. Long Defensive player of the year: Gaby Ventura, so., SS, Columbia River FIRST TEAM Sophia Soto, so., IF, Hudson’s Bay Aurora Wiley, fr., IF, Columbia River Mylee Grimm, jr., IF, R.A. Long Makena Hogan, so., […]

Ben Haukaas of Mark Morris tops 2A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Singles player of the year: Ben Haukaas, sr., Mark Morris Doubles team of the year: Corbin Sarvela, sr./Nick Marino, sr., Columbia River FIRST TEAM Singles Derek Kropp, sr., Ridgefield Sam Crawford, sr., Fort Vancouver Wyatt Sims, sr., Washougal Doubles Mikey Nester, […]

Cade Bringhurst of Ridgefield leads 2A Greater St. Helens League boys golf all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys golf all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: MVP: Cade Bringhurst, sr., Ridgefield FIRST TEAM Dane Huddleston, Woodland Alden Fay, Columbia River Gaige Pilot, Woodland Noah Gilchrist, R.A. Long Sam James, Columbia River Hewson Nguyen, R.A. Long SECOND TEAM John Dorotik, Hockinson; Noah Larson, Columbia River; Jay Nickerson, R.A. […]

Trevan Bischoff of Hockinson tops 2A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Outstanding runner of the year: Trevan Bischoff, sr., Hockinson FIRST TEAM Samuel Grice, fr., Washougal Joran Lamoreaux, jr., Woodland Joshua Saeman, sr., Hockinson Daniel Barna, jr., Columbia River Adam Nixon, jr., Mark Morris Austin Vega, sr., Ridgefield Neftali Menendez, fr., […]

Allyson Peterson of Hockinson tops 2A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Outstanding runner of the year: Allyson Peterson, sr., Hockinson FIRST TEAM Elle Thomas, fr., Washougal Sydnee Boothby, so., Washougal Jamie Maas, fr., Washougal Hanna Bailey, so., Columbia River Dani Buttrell, so., Fort Vancouver Savea Mansfield, jr., Washougal Tyla Engstrom, jr., […]

Hockinson’s Payton Lawton, Columbia River’s Luci Ianello top 2A Greater St. Helens League girls soccer all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League girls soccer all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Offensive MVP: Payton Lawson, jr., Hockinson Defensive MVP: Luci Ianello, sr., Columbia River FIRST TEAM Lauren Snedeker, sr., Washougal Kendall McGraw, sr., Hockinson Elizabeth Farley, jr., Ridgefield Reggie Griffith, sr., Columbia River Kelli Krsul, jr., Ridgefield Grace Abbott, jr., Hockinson Chloe […]

Emma Swett of Woodland leads 2A Greater St. Helens League volleyball all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League volleyball all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Player of the year: Emma Swett, sr., Woodland FIRST TEAM Allie Andrew, sr., Ridgefield Emma Adams, sr., Columbia River Morgan Harter, jr., Ridgefield Maddie Sheron, sr., Columbia River Kennedy Huesties, sr., Woodland Ali Dreves, sr., Columbia River Emilea Stepaniuk, sr., Ridgefield Jaydia […]

Girls basketball computer challenge: Score Czar vs. MaxPreps

If you haven’t had the chance, take a look at the piece by Scott Sandsberry of the Yakima Herald on the wacky world of WIAA state seeding process. In the piece, Sandsberry suggests Washington follow Oregon’s model and use computer rankings to seed the state tournaments. But which computer ranking would Washington use? Well, we have […]

Scroll to top
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: