High School Sports

Washington AP Girls Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
CLASS 4A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Lynnwood (7)    12-1    113    1
2. Gonzaga Prep (4)    12-1    107    2
3. Todd Beamer (1)    15-0    100    3
4. Skyview    14-1    88    4
5. Chiawana    13-2    56    7
6. Mt. Rainier    13-3    53    5
7. Inglemoor    11-3    51    NR
8. Eastlake    11-2    38    6
9. Arlington    12-2    19    8
10. Mead    9-4    10    10
Others receiving votes: Central Valley 9. Lewis and Clark 7. Puyallup 4. Newport (Bellevue) 2. Jackson 2. Kentwood 1.
CLASS 3A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Cleveland (12)    12-2    129    1
2. Holy Names    13-1    104    3
3. Juanita (1)    14-1    92    2
4. Mountlake Terrace    11-3    75    4
5. Glacier Peak    14-2    71    5
6. Blanchet    12-2    47    9
7. Prairie    11-2    42    6
8. Wilson, Woodrow    11-3    38    8
9. Bellevue    11-4    32    10
10. Liberty (Renton)    11-3    26    NR
Others receiving votes: Shorecrest 24. Kamiakin 21. Lincoln 9. Sunnyside 2. Bonney Lake 1. Everett 1. Ferndale 1.
CLASS 2A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Mark Morris (12)    13-1    129    2
2. W. F. West (1)    13-2    117    1
3. Sumner    13-1    94    3
4. River Ridge    11-3    78    4
5. West Valley (Yakima)    12-1    76    T5
6. Black Hills    13-2    64    7
7. Cedarcrest    11-2    55    T5
8. Ellensburg    9-2    53    8
9. East Valley (Spokane)    11-3    28    9
10. Renton    10-4    10    10
Others receiving votes: White River 5. West Valley (Spokane) 4. Lynden 1. Clarkston 1.
CLASS 1A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Cashmere (6)    15-0    123    2
2. Brewster (6)    15-1    114    1
3. Okanogan    12-2    91    3
4. Woodland    14-0    86    4
5. Lynden Christian    11-2    76    5
6. King’s    11-3    63    6
7. Cascade Christian    11-1    48    7
8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)    13-2    38    8
9. Blaine    9-5    27    9
10. La Salle    —    12    NR
Others receiving votes: Bush 10. Montesano 9. Zillah 6. Charles Wright Academy 5. Freeman 3. Kalama 3. Nooksack Valley 1.
CLASS 2B
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (8)    17-0    88    1
2. Toutle Lake (1)    13-0    82    2
3. Bear Creek School    12-0    70    3
4. Colfax    13-4    64    5
5. Willapa Valley    14-2    49    6
6. Wahkiakum    11-3    48    4
7. Morton-White Pass    11-3    31    8
8. LaConner    11-3    18    7
9. Crosspoint Academy    9-3    14    NR
10. DeSales    9-3    12    10
Others receiving votes: Darrington 9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 4. Pe Ell 4. White Swan 2.
CLASS 1B
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Colton (7)    12-0    85    1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1)    10-1    77    2
3. Wilbur-Creston    16-0    65    3
4. Neah Bay    10-1    41    4
5. Pateros (1)    11-1    34    T5
Others receiving votes: Entiat 21. Republic 16. Mount Vernon Christian 13. Columbia Basin 10. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8.

Comments


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: