High School Sports

Hope Childers of R.A. Long tops 2A Greater St. Helens League slowpitch softball all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League slowpitch softball all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: MVP: Hope Childers, jr., SS, R.A. Long Defensive player of the year: Gaby Ventura, so., SS, Columbia River FIRST TEAM Sophia Soto, so., IF, Hudson’s Bay Aurora Wiley, fr., IF, Columbia River Mylee Grimm, jr., IF, R.A. Long Makena Hogan, so., […]

Ben Haukaas of Mark Morris tops 2A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys tennis all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Singles player of the year: Ben Haukaas, sr., Mark Morris Doubles team of the year: Corbin Sarvela, sr./Nick Marino, sr., Columbia River FIRST TEAM Singles Derek Kropp, sr., Ridgefield Sam Crawford, sr., Fort Vancouver Wyatt Sims, sr., Washougal Doubles Mikey Nester, […]

Cade Bringhurst of Ridgefield leads 2A Greater St. Helens League boys golf all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys golf all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: MVP: Cade Bringhurst, sr., Ridgefield FIRST TEAM Dane Huddleston, Woodland Alden Fay, Columbia River Gaige Pilot, Woodland Noah Gilchrist, R.A. Long Sam James, Columbia River Hewson Nguyen, R.A. Long SECOND TEAM John Dorotik, Hockinson; Noah Larson, Columbia River; Jay Nickerson, R.A. […]

Trevan Bischoff of Hockinson tops 2A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League boys cross country all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Outstanding runner of the year: Trevan Bischoff, sr., Hockinson FIRST TEAM Samuel Grice, fr., Washougal Joran Lamoreaux, jr., Woodland Joshua Saeman, sr., Hockinson Daniel Barna, jr., Columbia River Adam Nixon, jr., Mark Morris Austin Vega, sr., Ridgefield Neftali Menendez, fr., […]

Allyson Peterson of Hockinson tops 2A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League girls cross country all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Outstanding runner of the year: Allyson Peterson, sr., Hockinson FIRST TEAM Elle Thomas, fr., Washougal Sydnee Boothby, so., Washougal Jamie Maas, fr., Washougal Hanna Bailey, so., Columbia River Dani Buttrell, so., Fort Vancouver Savea Mansfield, jr., Washougal Tyla Engstrom, jr., […]

Hockinson’s Payton Lawton, Columbia River’s Luci Ianello top 2A Greater St. Helens League girls soccer all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League girls soccer all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Offensive MVP: Payton Lawson, jr., Hockinson Defensive MVP: Luci Ianello, sr., Columbia River FIRST TEAM Lauren Snedeker, sr., Washougal Kendall McGraw, sr., Hockinson Elizabeth Farley, jr., Ridgefield Reggie Griffith, sr., Columbia River Kelli Krsul, jr., Ridgefield Grace Abbott, jr., Hockinson Chloe […]

Emma Swett of Woodland leads 2A Greater St. Helens League volleyball all-league team

2A Greater St. Helens League volleyball all-league team as selected by league’s coaches: Player of the year: Emma Swett, sr., Woodland FIRST TEAM Allie Andrew, sr., Ridgefield Emma Adams, sr., Columbia River Morgan Harter, jr., Ridgefield Maddie Sheron, sr., Columbia River Kennedy Huesties, sr., Woodland Ali Dreves, sr., Columbia River Emilea Stepaniuk, sr., Ridgefield Jaydia […]

Luke Price, Bailey Meek of Ridgefield top 2A Greater St. Helens League all-league football team

The 2A Greater St. Helens League all-league football team as selected by the league’s coaches: Offensive player of the year: Luke Price, sr., QB, Ridgefield Defensive player of the year: Bailey Meek, sr., DL, Ridgefield FIRST TEAM Offense Tristan Farrell, sr., QB, Washougal Daniel Thompson, sr., RB, Hockinson Gavin Multer, sr., RB, Washougal Max Sturtevant, […]

Tom Lambert of La Center tops 1A Trico League football all-league team

The 2020-21 Trico League all-league football team as voted upon by the league coaches: MVP: Tom Lambert, La Center Co-offensive players of the year: CJ Hamblin, Seton Catholic; Wyatt Partridge, Castle Rock Defensive player of the year: Landon Gardner, Castle Rock Lineman of the year: Jonah McGary, Castle Rock FIRST TEAM Offense Tom Lambert, sr., […]

Quick previews capsules, with livestream links, for Saturday’s high school football games

Saturday high school football games: Union vs. Evergreen When: Noon Saturday Where: McKenzie Stadium, Vancouver What: 4A/3A Greater St. Helens League game TV: Comcast Ch. 28/328 Livestream: YouTube (free) https://www.youtube.com/user/EvergreenSchools Game notes: Union (4-1) beat Battle Ground 45-6 on Tuesday. Alex Gehrmann passed for 198 yards and three TDs. Unless the Titans can find a non-league opponent next week, this […]

Scroll to top
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: