High School Sports

Trico League boys soccer all-league team

MVP: Alec Watkins, jr., La Center

Offensive player of the year: Gustavo Barragan, sr. Toledo/Winlock

Defensive player of the year: David Van Vleck, sr., Toledo/Winlock

Goalkeeper of the year: Alan Contreras, so., Toledo/Winlock

FIRST TEAM

Colton Lange, jr., gk, King’s Way Christian

Austin Lauser, sr., def., King’s Way Christian

Brandon Cruz, so., def., Toledo/Winlock

Jose Romero, sr., def., Columbia-White Salmon

Jared Cox, jr., def., La Center

Nicholas Patching, jr., mid, Toledo/Winlock

Isaac Garibay, so., mid, Toledo/Winlock

Brady Trullinger, sr., mid, Columbia-White Salmon

Andreas Malunat, so., mid., Toledo/Winlock

Austin Taylor, jr., mid, La Center

Jonathan Van Vleck, sr., fwd, Toledo/Winlock

Sean Larkins, fr., fwd, Seton Catholic

Dylan Rivers, sr., fwd, La Center

SECOND TEAM

GK: Shameel Faiyaz, jr., Seton Catholic; DEF: Jared Jarvi, sr., King’s Way Christian; Brian Wood, so., Toledo/Winlock; Cody Leffel, jr., La Center; Josh Freitag, jr., Toledo/Winlock; MID: Erick Ramirez, sr., Columbia-White Salmon; Sean Fox, fr., La Center; Corbin Mansker, sr., Toledo/Winlock; Jetzael Meza-Gonzalez, fr., Seton Catholic; FWD: Henry Demsky, jr., Seton Catholic; Landon Martin, so., La Center; Dylan Colf, jr., King’s Way Christian.

HONORABLE MENTION

Toledo/Winlock: Santos Balbuena, sr.; Dawson Hall; La Center: Alex Moulton, so.; Dylan Seaman, jr.; Jayden Schmitz, fr.; Columbia-White Salmon: Beau Modrich; Erick Ramirez; Fernando Celaya, jr.; Leo Guerrero, jr.; Rogelio Oliveres, so.; Brandon Alfaro, jr.; Cesar Isorida, so.; Jose Eudave, jr.; Stevenson: Cody Miller; Seton Catholic: Blake Beckwith, so.; Sam Niehaus; Patrick Ryan; Noah Fields; Castle Rock: Cole Brister, sr.; King’s Way Christian: Carson Thies sr.; Colton Dalia, jr.; Coby Burns-Atkins, jr.; Uriah Beckley, jr.; Chandler Wann, jr.; Chris Cotton, sr.

Coach of the year: Horst Malunat, Toledo/Winlock.

Sportsmanship: King’s Way Christian.

Comments