High School Sports

UPDATED State boys and girls basketball regional match-ups 4A-1A

State tournament regional matchups for games to be played on Feb. 24-25 based on seedings set by RPI rankings. In Class 3A, boys and girls, there are Tuesday crossover games that will set the final two teams in both boys and girls, so many final matchups won’t be available until then.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

State seeding games
(1) Union vs. (8) Enumclaw, 6 p.m. Saturday, Battle Ground HS
(2) Gonzaga Prep vs. (7) Glacier Peak, 6 p.m. Friday, University HS, Spokane
(3) Davis vs. (6) Curtis, 6 p.m. Saturday, CWU, Ellensburg
(4) Federal Way vs. (5) Kentwood, 6 p.m., Saturday, Puyallup HS

Elimination games
(9) Bothell vs. (16) Inglemoor, 2 p.m., Saturday, Jackson HS, Everett
(10) Kennedy Catholic vs. (15) Kentridge, 8 p.m. Friday, Puyallup HS
(11) Richland vs. (14) Moses Lake, 6 p.m., Friday, Chiawana HS, Pasco
(12) Kamiak vs. (13) Bellarmine Prep, 6 p.m. Saturday, Jackson HS, Everett

CLASS 3A

State seeding games
(1) Nathan Hale vs. (8) Rainier Beach, 8 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue College
(2) Garfield vs. (7) Stanwood, 4 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue College
(3) West Seattle vs. (6) Timberline, 2 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue College
(4) Capital vs. (5) Lincoln, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, St. Martin’s U., Lacey

Elimination games
(9) Squalicum vs. (16) TBD, 6 p.m., Friday, Mount Vernon HS
(10) Shorecrest vs. (15) TBD, 4 p.m. Saturday, Bothell HS
(11) Seattle Prep vs. (14) TBD, 6 p.m. Friday, Bellevue College
(12) TBD vs. (13) TBD

CLASS 2A

State seeding games
(1) Lynden vs. (8) Olympic, 4 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Vernon HS
(2) Anacortes vs. (7) Wapato, 10 a.m. Saturday, Mt. Vernon HS
(3) Pullman vs. (6) North Kitsap, noon, Saturday, Cheney HS
(4) Selah vs. (5) Mark Morris, 4 p.m. Saturday, CWU, Ellensburg

Elimination games
(9) Kingston vs. (16) Lindbergh, 4 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Tahoma HS
(10) Centralia vs. (15) Prosser, 6 p.m. Saturday, WF West HS
(11) Clover Park vs. (14) Mountlake Terrace, 2 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Tahoma HS
(12) Woodland vs. (13) Foss, 4 p.m. Saturday, Battle Ground HS

CLASS 1A

State seeding games
(1) Freeman vs. (8) Newport,  8 p.m. Saturday, University HS
(2) Lynden Christian vs. (7) Warden, noon, Saturday, Mt. Vernon HS
(3) Zillah vs. (6) La Center, 6 p.m. Saturday, Davis HS, Yakima
(4) King’s vs. (5) Northwest, 6 p.m. Saturday, Mountlake Terrace HS

Elimination games
(9) Medical Lake vs. (16) Hoquiam, 4 p.m. Saturday, Cheney HS
(10) King’s Way Christian vs. (15) Vashon Island, 2 p.m., Saturday, Battle Ground HS
(11) Granger vs. (14) La Salle, 8 p.m. Friday, Davis HS
(12) Seattle Christian vs. (13) Cascade Christian, 8 p.m. Friday, Puyallup HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

State seeding games
(1) Kentlake vs. (8) Camas, 4 p.m. Saturday, Rogers HS, Puyallup
(2) Moses Lake vs. (7) Kentridge, 4 p.m. Saturday, Big Bend CC
(3) Glacier Peak vs. (6) Bellarmine Prep, 4 p.m. Saturday, Jackson HS
(4) Sunnyside vs. (5) Central Valley, 6 p.m. Saturday, Richland HS

Elimination games
(9) Eastlake vs. (16) Curtis, 6 p.m. Friday, Bothell HS
(10) Todd Beamer vs. (15) Rogers-Puyallup, noon, Saturday, Puyallup HS
(11) Woodinville vs. (14) Chiawana, 2 p.m. Saturday, Bothell HS
(12) Auburn Riverside vs. (13) Kamiak, 6 p.m. Friday, Rogers HS, Puyallup

CLASS 3A

State seeding games
(1) Bishop Blanchet vs. (8) TBD, 8 p.m. Friday, Bothell HS
(2) Gig Harbor vs. (7) TBD, 2 p.m. Saturday, Puyallup HS
(3) Lincoln vs. (6) Snohomish, 6 p.m. Friday, Puyallup HS
(4) Bellevue vs. (5) Stanwood, 6 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue College

Elimination games
(9) Bethel vs. (16) Wilson, 6 p.m. Saturday, Puyallup HS
(10) Lynnwood (10) vs. (15) TBD, 6 p.m. Saturday, Bothell HS
(11) West Seattle vs. (14) TBD, noon, Saturday, Bellevue College
(12) Seattle Prep vs. (13) TBD, 8 p.m. Friday, Bellevue College

CLASS 2A

State seeding games
(1) Black Hills vs. (8) Archbishop Murphy, 2:30 p.m., Saturday, St. Martin’s U., Lacey
(2) WF West vs. (7) Wapato, 6 p.m. Friday, Tumwater HS
(3) White River vs. (6) Washougal, 2 p.m. Saturday, Rogers HS, Puyallup
(4) Lydnen vs. (5) Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Vernon HS

Elimination games
(9) Prosser vs. (16) Franklin Pierce, 8 p.m. Friday, Chiawana HS
(10) East Valley-Spokane vs. (15) Port Angeles, 4 p.m. Saturday, University HS
(11) North Kitsap vs. (14) East Valley-Yakima, 6 p.m. Friday, Mt. Tahoma HS
(12) Renton vs. (13) Olympic, 8 p.m. Friday, Mt. Tahoma HS

CLASS 1A

State seeding games
(1) Cashmere vs. (8) Mount Baker, 6 p.m. Saturday, Wenatchee HS
(2) Lynden Christian vs. (7) La Center, 2 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Vernon HS
(3) Granger vs. (6) Bellevue Christian, 6 p.m. Friday, Davis HS
(4) Okanogan vs. (5) Montesano, 4 p.m. Saturday, Wenatchee HS

Elimination games
(9) Zillah vs. (16) Elma, 4 p.m. Saturday, Davis HS
(10) Columbia-Burbank vs. (15) Seattle Christian, 4 p.m. Saturday, Chiawana HS
(11) Medical Lake vs. (14) La Salle, 6 p.m. Saturday, Cheney HS
(12) Seattle Academy vs. (13) Meridian, 4 p.m. Saturday, Mountlake Terrace HS

Comments