High School Sports

Washington coaches name Skyview’s Carter Johnson 4A state MVP; rest of all-state boys soccer teams

Another honor rolled in for Skyview’s Carter Johnson on Wednesday. The Skyview senior was selected as the Class 4A state most valuable player by the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association.

Earning spots on the 4A second team were Nate Beasley, Matt Palodichuk and Austin Cassity of Camas. Bennett Lehner, Sam Pizot and Calvin Goon of Camas earned honorable mention, as well as Austin Horner of Skyview.

Jared Berg and Isaac Strever of Mountain View made the 3A second team.

Hockinson’s Mitchell Pinney and Brett Sparks were joined by Ridgefield’s Kyle Morris on the 2A first team. Hockinson’s Nathan Gunderson and Alan Haagen earned honorable mention.

John Polen and Will Noce-Sheldon of Seton Catholic made the 1A second team. Josh Polen of Seton received honorable mention.

Here are the all-state teams, as voted upon by the WSSCA.

CLASS 4A

MVP: Carter Johnson, mid, sr., Skyview

Coach of the year: Dan Pingrey, Snohomish

First team

Forwards: Uriel Herrera, sr., Snohomish; Brandon Madsen, sr., Thomas Jefferson; Johnny Twaddle, sr.,, Skyline.

Midfielders: Carter Johnson, Sr., Skyview; Brandyn Bangsund, Sr., Kentwood; Jose Fernando Sanchez, jr., Federal Way; Connor Ourada, sr.,, Ferris.

Defenders: Matt Beaulaurier, sr., Ferris; Garrett Brewer, sr., Federal Way; Keegan Crook, sr.,, Kentwood; Dekotah Keogh, sr.,, Snohomish

Goalkeeper: Jake Frederickson, sr., Rogers.

Second Team

Forwards: Nate Beasley, sr., Camas; Terry Cox, jr., Ferris; Adrian Vasquez, sr., Moses Lake; Brad Macdougall, jr., Puyallup; Francisco Sanchez, sr., Walla Walla.

Midfielders: Jamison Corbin, Sr., Olympia; Abdi Abdulahi, Sr., Garfield; Matt Palodichuk, Sr.,, Camas; Austin Cassity, Sr., Camas.

Defenders: Garrett Barber, Sr., Mount Vernon; Nick Morgan, Sr., Skyline; Ben Thompson, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Gus Baxter, Jr., Snohomish.

Goalkeeper: Ryan Peters, Sr., Snohomish; Admir Kucalovic, Sr., Kentwood.

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Tanner Corrie, Jr., Snohomish; Bennett Lehner, So., Camas; Samuel Agyei, So., Cascade; Giovanny Soto, Jr., Wenatchee.

Midfielders – Josh Dombal, Jr., Snohomish; Steven Johnson, Central Kitsap; Sean Cotton, Sr., Moses Lake; Aung Ta, Sr., Todd Beamer.

Defenders: Kyle Bratton, Sr., Kentridge; Sam Pizot, Sr., Camas; Austin Horner, Sr., Skyview; Calvin Goon, Sr., Camas.

Goalkeeper: Jon Rosas, Sr., Pasco.

CLASS 3A

MVP: Wallis Lapsley, Jr., Goal Keeper – Lakeside

Coach of the Year: Mark Szabo – Lakeside

First Team

Forwards – Ramiro Chavez, Sr., Kennewick; Chris Iacolucci, Sr., Shorecrest; Gaby Joseph, Sr., Lakeside; William Economy, Sr., Bainbridge

Midfielders – Grayden Saunders, Jr., Glacier Peak; Colton Ronk, Sr., Liberty; Jose Ramos, Sr., Foss; Francisco Mendiola-Lopez, Sr., Shelton.

Defenders – Tyler John, Sr., Bonney Lake; Justin Collins, Sr., Shorewood; Matt Johnston, Sr., Glacier Peak; Arthur McCray, Lakeside; Jake Degagne, sr., Kennedy Catholic.

Goalkeeper: Wallis Lapsley, Jr., Lakeside; Leyton Thommasen, Sr., Kennedy Catholic.

Second Team

Forwards – Laurence Wanambisi, Sr., Stanwood; Christian Chavez, Jr., Sunnyside; Mario Zarate, Sr., Hanford; Jared Berg, Mountain View.

Midfielders – Alex Day, Jr., Shorecrest; Sean Bender, Sr., Mercer Island; Dalton Ogdon, Sr., Bonney Lake; Isaac Strever, Mountainview.

Defenders –Kelly Smith, Sr., Hanford; Mark Harris, Sr., Seattle Prep; Corey Stever, Jr., Shorecrest; Hector Cervantes, So., Hazen.

Goalkeeper: Robert Powles, Sr., Mt. Spokane.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Ryan Hill, Jr., Mercer Island; Fabian Panduro-Galvan, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuk; Connor Williams, Jr., Mt. Si; Brody Fitzsimmons, Sr., Bonney Lake.

Midfielders – Oswald Ramos, Sr., Wilson; Joseph Ghirardo, Sr., Hanford; Dylan Collins, Sr., Shorewood; Jonathan Coon, Sr., Shorecrest.

Defenders – Scott Scheerer, Sr., Wilson; Marcos Borja, Sr., Kennewick; Jacob Meza, Sr., Sunnyside; Chase Lauinger, Sr., Stanwood.

Goalkeeper – Lucas MacMillan, Sr., Glacier Peak.

CLASS 2A

MVP: Mack Smith, Forward – Fife

Coach of the Year: Joe McAuliffe – Squalicum

First Team

Forwards – Mack Smith, Jr., Fife; Mitchell Pinney, Jr., Hockinson; Christian Thode, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; Christian Chala, Sr., Squalicum; Ian Schimandle, Sr., Cheney.

Midfielders – Brady Henderson, So., Archbishop Murphy; Brenan Ball, Sr., Selah; Micah Weller, Sr., Cheney; Raul DeLuna, North Kitsap; Brett Sparks, Sr., Hockinson.

Defenders – Tyler Ptacek, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; Tommy Nitchman, Kingston; Daniel Pailthorp, Sr., Capital; Kyle Morris, Sr., Ridgefield.

Goalkeeper – Oliver Sanchez, Sr., Toppenish; Jakob Racimo, Sr., Capital.

Second Team

Forwards – Nigel El-Sokkary, So., Capital; Utsav Shaha, North Kitsap; Edgar Garcia, Sr., Fife.

Midfielders – Trevan Esterlado, Sr Cheney; Jason Rodriguez, Sr., Othello; Adama Kante, Jr., Tyee; Tyler Hughes, Fr., Squalicum.

Defenders – Alex Hernandez, Kingston; James Bettag, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; Isaias Villa, Sr., Elllensburg; Hans Kogan, Sr., Squalicum; Obeb Camacho, Jr., Sedro-Woolley.

Goalkeeper: Hector Gutierrez, Jr., Lynden.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Jalal Haji, Jr., Foster; Servando Fuentes, Sr., Toppenish; Casey Duff, Jr., Black Hills; Danny Wiseman, North Mason.

Midfielders – Zander Knox, Sr., Lake Washington; Jonathan Cano, Jr., Franklin Pierce; Ousmane Sylla, So., Fife.

Defenders – Nathan Gunderson, Sr., Hockinson; Alan Haagen, Sr., Hockinson; Cruz Galm, Jr., Cheney.

Goalkeeper – Alex Worland, Kingston.

CLASS 1A

MVP: Francisco Alejandrez, Forward – Quincy

Coach of the Year: Arturo Guerrero – Quincy

First Team

Forwards –Taylor Moe, Sr., King’s; Francisco Alejandrez, Soph, Quincy; Jason Perez, Sr., Okanogan.

Midfielders – Osiel Rivera, Sr., Hoquiam; Gabe Rifkin, Sr., University Prep; Ryan Fransen, Jr., King’s; Vicente Zepeda, Sr., Quincy.

Defenders – Rick Hatate, Jr., Bellevue Christian; Julio Vera, Sr., Chelan; Juan Garcia, Sr., Chelan; Pedro Reyes, Sr., Quincy.

Goalkeeper: Alan Caro, Sr., Wahluke.

Second Team

Forwards – Adair Garibay, Soph, Toledo-Winlock; Riley Brown, Jr., Bellevue Christian; Nick Iregui, Fr., Charles Wright.

Midfielders – Bennett Close, Jr., Bellevue Christian; John Polen, Sr., Seton Catholic; Will Noce-

Sheldon, Jr., Seton Catholic; David Paniagua, Jr., Highland.

Defenders – Christian Pedersen, Jr., Lakeside; Josh Alexander, Jr., King’s; Barry Bishop, Jr., University Prep; Konan Katzer, Jr., Elma.

Goalkeeper: David Postma, Soph, Bellevue Christian.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Justin Rivas, Sr., Okanogan; Blaine Thompson, Sr., University Prep; Kai Da Rosa, Jr., South Whidbey.

Midfielders – Joe Eaton, Jr., Bellevue Christian; Ramon Bravo, Sr., Wahluke; Trent Siedenburg, Jr., Seattle Christian; Miguel Leyva, Manson.

Defenders –Travis Sowell, Sr., Charles Wright; Grant Young, So., Charles Wright; Josh Polen, So., Seton Catholic; Josh Brown, Sr., Seattle Academy; Elan Markowitz, Sr., Seattle

GoalKeeper: Lars Helleren, Fr., King’s.

Comments


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: