High School Sports

Washington AP Boys Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
CLASS 4A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Garfield (12)    15-0    129    2
2. Jackson (1)    14-1    110    1
3. Richland    15-0    106    3
4. Kentridge    16-0    97    4
5. Central Valley    10-2    58    5
(tie) Todd Beamer    12-2    58    6
7. Arlington    14-2    44    8
8. Ferris    11-2    41    7
9. Curtis    14-2    38    9
10. Gonzaga Prep    10-3    13    NR
Others receiving votes: Federal Way 11. Issaquah 6. Eastmont 4.
CLASS 3A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Rainier Beach (13)    16-0    130    1
2. Lincoln    13-1    108    3
3. Stanwood    15-0    98    5
4. Wilson, Woodrow    13-1    93    2
5. Bellevue    11-3    82    8
6. Franklin    11-4    55    4
7. O’Dea    11-5    40    7
8. Hazen    13-1    34    T9
9. Mountlake Terrace    11-4    27    6
10. Eastside Catholic    12-3    24    NR
Others receiving votes: Mercer Island 13. Seattle Prep 7. Columbia River 4.
CLASS 2A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Pullman (12)    11-1    129    3
2. Grandview (1)    11-1    107    1
3. Lynden    11-2    94    2
4. Anacortes    10-3    90    5
5. Clarkston    11-2    76    4
6. Hockinson    12-3    60    6
7. Lake Washington    10-4    44    10
8. Mark Morris    12-4    25    9
9. White River    9-5    24    7
10. West Valley (Spokane)    10-3    23    NR
Others receiving votes: Ephrata 13. Fife 10. Bremerton 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. East Valley (Yakima) 4. Sumner 3. Ridgefield 1.
CLASS 1A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Okanogan (9)    14-0    124    1
2. Zillah (1)    13-0    114    2
3. King’s (3)    12-2    111    3
4. Vashon Island    11-2    76    4
5. Seattle Academy    9-3    73    5
6. LaCenter    12-2    55    6
7. Lynden Christian    10-4    53    9
8. Brewster    11-3    40    T7
9. Kalama    12-1    29    10
(tie) University Prep    12-2    29    T7
Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 1. La Salle 1.
CLASS 2B
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. St. George’s (10)    17-0    100    1
2. Morton-White Pass    13-0    90    2
3. North Beach    14-0    77    3
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague    13-2    67    4
5. Bear Creek School    10-2    59    5
6. Liberty (Spangle)    14-3    47    6
7. Onalaska    11-2    41    7
8. Mossyrock    11-1    24    10
9. Tri-Cities Prep    13-3    21    8
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)    11-6    10    9
Others receiving votes: LaConner 10. North Sound Christian 4.
CLASS 1B
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Neah Bay (6)    9-1    94    1
2. Pomeroy (1)    13-1    85    2
3. Garfield-Palouse (3)    12-2    78    3
4. Tulalip Heritage    13-1    67    5
5. Lummi    12-2    49    4
Others receiving votes: Touchet 21. Three Rivers Christian School 6.

Comments