High School Sports

Washington Associated Press Boys Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

CLASS 4A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Jackson (10)    12-0    118    1
2. Garfield (2)    12-0    110    2
3. Richland    12-0    95    3
4. Kentridge    13-0    76    4
5. Central Valley    9-1    59    7
6. Todd Beamer    9-1    57    8
7. Ferris    9-2    44    5
8. Arlington    10-1    39    9
9. Curtis    12-3    28    6
10. Federal Way    10-1    23    10
Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 5. Eastmont 4. Issaquah 2.

CLASS 3A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Rainier Beach (12)    13-0    120    1
2. Wilson, Woodrow    11-0    108    2
3. Lincoln    10-1    84    3
4. Franklin    10-2    81    4
5. Stanwood    13-0    74    5
6. Mountlake Terrace    10-2    52    7
7. O’Dea    9-4    51    8
8. Bellevue    9-3    43    9
9. Hazen    11-1    18    10
(tie) Mercer Island    10-4    18    6
Others receiving votes: Seattle Prep 6. Columbia River 2. Eastside Catholic 2. Glacier Peak 1.

CLASS 2A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Grandview (5)    10-0    118    2
2. Lynden (6)    11-1    115    1
3. Pullman (2)    9-1    108    3
4. Clarkston (1)    10-1    87    4
5. Anacortes    8-3    79    8
6. Hockinson    11-3    57    5
7. White River    8-5    35    6
8. East Valley (Yakima)    8-2    34    9
9. Mark Morris    10-3    31    7
10. Lake Washington    8-4    21    10
Others receiving votes: Sedro-Woolley 12. Prosser 10. West Valley (Spokane) 6. Fife 5. Bremerton 4. Sumner 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

CLASS 1A
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Okanogan (10)    12-0    125    1
2. Zillah    11-0    114    2
3. King’s (3)    9-2    106    3
4. Vashon Island    10-1    81    4
5. Seattle Academy    8-3    70    6
6. LaCenter    11-2    62    5
7. Brewster    10-3    42    7
(tie) University Prep    11-2    42    9
9. Lynden Christian    8-4    35    8
10. Kalama    11-1    20    NR
Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 10. Riverside 7. La Salle 1.

CLASS 2B
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. St. George’s (11)    15-0    110    1
2. Morton-White Pass    11-0    96    2
3. North Beach    12-0    83    3
4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague    11-1    79    4
5. Bear Creek School    8-2    57    6
6. Liberty (Spangle)    13-3    49    5
7. Onalaska    10-2    43    8
8. Tri-Cities Prep    12-2    34    7
9. Northwest Christian (Colbert)    10-5    26    10
10. Mossyrock    9-1    14    NR
Others receiving votes: LaConner 7. Wahkiakum 4. Seattle Lutheran 2. Toutle Lake 1.

CLASS 1B
School    Record    Points    Last    Week
1. Neah Bay (3)    6-1    89    4
2. Pomeroy (1)    11-1    83    1
(tie) Garfield-Palouse (6)    10-2    83    3
4. Lummi    10-1    67    2
5. Tulalip Heritage    11-1    58    5
Others receiving votes: Touchet 8. Three Rivers Christian School 6. Colton 6.

Comments