High School Sports

Trico League football all-league team

MVP: Connor Fulton, sr., La Center

Co-offensive players of the year: Hunter Huddleston, sr., Woodland; Eli Whitmire, jr., Woodland

Defensive player of the year: Max Hiller, jr., La Center

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Elijah Bannister, sr., qb, Kalama

Colton Aschoff, sr., rb, Kalama

Taylor Hicks, so., rb, Toledo

Jared Shagool, sr., wr, Kalama

Vince Nigro, sr., wr, Woodland

Trevor Huddleston, jr., wr, Woodland

Matt Braaten, sr., te, La Center

Kyle Hendrix, sr., te, Woodland

Matt Bergstrom, sr., ol, White Salmon

Tyler Brown, sr., ol, Kalama

Joe Merrill, sr., ol, Castle Rock

Zach Wardle, sr., ol, Woodland

Alex Meza, sr., ol, La Center

Levi Krout, sr., ol, La Center

Connor Wonderly, sr., ath, La Center

Dillon Beckwith, sr., k, Woodland

Jared Garwood, sr., ret, White Salmon

DEFENSE

Hunter Esary, so., dl, Kalama

Evan Wiebe, sr., dl, Stevenson

Joe Merrill, sr., dl, Castle Rock

Ryan Wheeler, sr., dl, Woodland

Brian Preston, sr., dl, Woodland

Troy Flanagan, jr., lb, Woodland

Alex Meza, sr., lb, La Center

Kreed Askin, sr., lb, Toledo

Tyler Brown, sr., lb, Kalama

Jared Shagool, sr., db, Kalama

Vince Nigro, sr., db, Woodland

Gabe Guzman, sr., db, White Salmon

Elijah Bannister, sr., db, Kalama

Connor Wonderly, sr., db, La Center

Bryan Griffith, so., p, Stevenson

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB: Wyatt Aguirre, jr., La Center; Brandon Van Pelt, sr., Stevenson; RB: John Stephens, sr., White Salmon; Tom Odneal, sr., Ilwaco; WR: Justin James, sr., Seton Catholic; TE: Josh Miller, jr., Stevenson; Hunter Esary, so., Kalama; OL: Connor House, sr., La Center; Paul O’Neil, jr., La Center; Caldwell Byrnes, jr., Kalama; Grant Booker, sr., Woodland; Pedro Casarez, sr., White Salmon. ATH: Darren Ayoub, sr., Castle Rock.

Defense

DL: Talib Meeks, so., Castle Rock; Jalen Waymire, sr., Stevenson; Spencer Altfish, sr., Woodland; Casey Sweet, so., Kalama; Mason Gaul, jr., Toledo; LB: Colton Aschoff, sr., Kalama; Gabe Montoya, jr., White Salmon; Chris O’Connor, sr., Seton Catholic; Levi Leach, sr., Woodland; Trevor Roberson, sr., La Center; DB: Matt Braaten, sr., La Center; Wyatt Aguirre, jr., La Center; Nate Williamson, sr., Castle Rock

HONORABLE MENTION

La Center: Andrew Gustafson, sr., ol; Isiah Block, sr., lb; Jacob Livingston, sr., rb; Woodland: Kolten Snyder, sr., db; Logan Piper, sr., wr; Chandler Reyes, sr., ol; White Salmon: Tanner Rabinowitz, jr., qb; Nathan Bell, sr., lb; Austin Walker, sr., dl; Toledo: Austin Eaton, jr., lb; Daniel Etchle, jr., dl; Gage Madill, sr., db; Logan Holbrook, jr., db; Dalton Yoder, fr., lb; Eric McMillan, sr., db; Jack Kaino, so., lb; Stevenson: Josh Anderson, jr., lb; Brandon Campbell, jr., wr; Colton Van Pelt, so., wr; Castle Rock: Chase Lam, sr., lb; Shawn Godinho, jr., db; Tanner Catlin, fr., lb; Darren Ayoub, sr., dl; Kalama: Ben Fewkes, jr., ol; Casey Sweet, so., ol; Levi Caulfield, sr., dl; Tanner Stemkoski, jr., lb; Seton Catholic: Will Noce-Sheldon, jr., qb; CJ Farrell, jr., dl.

Coach of the year: John Lambert, La Center

Assistant coach of the year: Ron Gaul, Toledo

Comments


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: