High School Sports

Local participants in high school state girls swimming meet

Where local entrants are seeded in this week’s state meet in Federal Way. Most events have 24-25 entrants. The top 8 times in preliminaries advance to championship finals, the next 9-16 times advance to consolation finals.

CLASS 4A

200 medley relay — 7, Camas 1:53.08; 9, Union 1:53.51.

200 freestyle — 21, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 2:02.09.

200 individual medley — 15, Livi Cox (Union) 2:14.68; 24, Corinne Bintz (Camas) 2:22.16

50 freestyle — 7, Julianne Reed (Camas) 24.50; 15, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 24.90.

100 butterfly — 15, Alice Change (Union) 1:00.01; 18, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 1:00.33.

100 freestyle — 5, Julianne Reed (Camas) 54.41; 24, Katharine Kaplan (Union) 57.59.

500 freestyle — 24, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 5:44.93.

200 free relay — 7, Camas 1:42.58; 18, Union 1:44.45.

100 backstroke — 6, Anna Paneibanco (Camas) 59.34; 16, Marissa Young (Union) 1:03.27.

100 breaststroke — 18, Livi Cox (Union) 1:10.72; 23, Corinne Bintz (Camas) 1:12.49.

400 free relay — 23, Union 3:58.57; 24, Camas 3:59.74.

CLASS 3A

200 medley relay — 18, Mountain View 1:59.81; 20, Columbia River 2:00.84; 24, Prairie 2:02.75.

200 freestyle — 5, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:57.57; 19, Stefanie McMillan (Columbia River) 2:04.15

200 individual medley — 9, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 2:13.82; 24, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 2:29.26.

50 freestyle — 23, Emma Pickett (Mountain View) 27.09.

100 butterfly — 18, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:03.01; 23, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 1:06.33.

100 freestyle — 3, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 53.02; 24, Hannah Clayton (Prairie) 59.05.

500 freestyle — 5, Dayra Samiee (Mountain View) 5:14.93; 24, Stefanie McMillan (Columbia River) 5:38.11.

200 free relay — 21, Columbia River 1:48.30; 24, Mountain View 1:52.70.

100 backstroke — 20, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:04.03; 24, Nicole Gascon (Mountain View) 1:08.90.

100 breaststroke — 20, Emma Pickett (Mountain View) 1:11.07; 24, McKenna Morin (Columbia River) 1:17.59.

400 free relay — 16, Mountain View 3:57.03; 23, Prairie 4:02.98.

CLASS 2A

200 individual medley — 10, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 2:29.16.

Comments


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: