High School Sports

Washington AP prep basketball rankings

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

School Record Pts Last

  1. Garfield (5) 18-1 84 2

  2. Bothell (4) 18-2 78 1

  3. Jackson 19-0 72 4

  4. Central Valley 16-1 63 3

  5. Curtis 18-2 62 5

  6. Federal Way 16-3 43 7

  7. Richland 16-4 28 8

  8. Gonzaga Prep 14-3 24 6

  9. Union 14-5 17 10

  10. Eastmont 15-2 9 9

Others receiving votes: Arlington 4. Todd Beamer 4. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Tahoma 3.

CLASS 3A

School Record Pts Last

  1. Rainier Beach (6) 16-3 87 2

  2. Lincoln (3) 14-2 74 1

  3. Mercer Island 17-2 59 3

  4. Foss 14-3 53 5

  5. Kamiakin 17-3 53 4

  6. Seattle Prep 15-4 50 6

  7. Lakeside (Seattle) 16-3 38 9

  8. Mountlake Terrace 17-2 31 8

  9. Franklin 14-5 26 7

  10. Glacier Peak 16-3 18 10

Others receiving votes: University 2. Shorewood 2. Stanwood 1. Columbia River 1.

CLASS 2A

School Record Pts Last

  1. Lynden (7) 17-1 97 1

  2. Renton (3) 18-0 93 2

  3. Pullman 19-1 78 3

  4. Clover Park 13-6 56 4

  5. West Valley (Yakima) 15-3 54 5

  6. White River 16-3 38 6

  7. Mark Morris 14-5 37 8

  8. Anacortes 14-4 23 T10

  9. Sequim 14-3 20 9

  10. Ellensburg 12-4 15 7

Others receiving votes: Wapato 14. Olympic 7. River Ridge 5. W. F. West 5. West Valley (Spokane) 5.
Washougal 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

CLASS 1A

School Record Pts Last

  1. Zillah (4) 17-1 84 2

  2. Seattle Academy (4) 17-0 83 1

  3. Lynden Christian (1) 15-4 67 3

  4. Toledo 18-1 59 4

  5. Cedar Park Chr. 16-1 54 6

  6. Okanogan 18-1 42 7

  7. Kalama 16-3 39 5

  8. Chewelah (Jenkins) 14-2 25 8

  9. Chelan 15-3 14 9

  10. University Prep 14-4 13 10

Others receiving votes: Tenino 8. King’s 4. Cashmere 3.

CLASS 2B

School Record Pts Last

  1. St. George’s (5) 19-1 59 1

  2. Morton-Wh. Pass (1) 17-1 55 2

  3. LaConner 18-2 33 3

  4. Lind-Ritzville-Spr. 15-5 32 T5

  5. Raymond 16-4 28 10

  6. Willapa Valley 15-5 27 7

  7. Colfax 15-5 27 4

  8. Onalaska 15-3 26 8

  9. NW Christian (Col) 13-7 19 T5

  10. Riverside Christian 12-3 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Walla Walla VA Academy 5. Wahkiakum 4. Adna 3. Bear Creek School 1.

CLASS 1B

School Record Pts Last

  1. Cusick (3) 18-2 47 1

  2. Neah Bay (1) 12-1 43 3

  3. Sunnyside Christian 16-2 42 2

  4. Garfield-Palouse (1) 15-3 38 5

  5. Lummi 12-2 6 NR

(tie) Christian Faith 15-2 6 NR

(tie) Wellpinit 15-5 6 NR

(tie) LaCrosse-Wash. 16-4 6 4

(tie) Cedar Park Ch. 12-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: None.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

School Record Points Last Week

  1. Mead (4) 16-1 74 2

  2. Mt. Rainier (4) 18-1 65 1

  3. Gonzaga Prep 16-1 64 3

  4. Lynnwood 18-1 60 4

  5. Puyallup 17-2 49 6

  6. Inglemoor 15-2 36 9

  7. Walla Walla 17-2 34 8

  8. Todd Beamer 16-3 18 10

  9. Arlington 16-3 16 7

  10. Woodinville 15-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon 9. Skyline 4. Union 4. Richland 2. Skyview 1. Moses Lake 1. Issaquah 1.

Class 3A

School Record Points Last Week

  1. Prairie (8) 18-2 80 1

  2. Cleveland 16-2 67 3

  3. Wilson, Woodrow 13-2 61 2

  4. Bellevue 18-1 59 4

  5. Seattle Prep 15-3 52 5

  6. Holy Names 16-2 35 6

  7. Ferndale 15-2 33 8

  8. Stanwood 17-2 30 7

  9. Kamiakin 17-3 16 9

  10. Mercer Island 15-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Spokane 8. Lakeside (Seattle) 4. Shadle Park 3. Juanita 2. Franklin 2. Glacier Peak 2. University 1. Enumclaw 1.

Class 2A

School Record Points Last Week

  1. Mark Morris (9) 17-2 96 1

  2. W. F. West 15-3 79 2

  3. Wapato 15-1 64 3

  4. Burlington-Edison 15-2 60 5

  5. Archbishop Murphy 15-3 50 4

  6. White River 16-3 47 7

  7. Ellensburg 14-2 42 6

  8. Renton 16-2 34 9

  9. Cedarcrest 17-2 31 8

  10. Pullman 12-5 12 NR

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 3. East Valley (Spokane) 2. Washougal 1.

Class 1A

School Record Points Last Week

  1. Freeman (6) 19-0 74 1

  2. Cascade Christian (1) 19-0 68 3

  3. Castle Rock (1) 17-0 64 4

  4. Brewster 16-1 45 2

  5. Lynden Christian 16-3 45 7

  6. Okanogan 14-3 42 6

  7. Woodland 17-2 39 5

  8. Chelan 14-3 29 9

  9. University Prep 16-2 9 NR

  10. La Salle 15-2 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Elma 3. Granger 3. King’s 3. LaCenter 3. Blaine 2. Zillah 1. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1. Connell 1.

Class 2B

School Record Points Last Week

  1. Reardan (6) 19-1 60 1

  2. Pe Ell 16-1 51 2

  3. Colfax 17-3 48 3

  4. Raymond 18-1 41 4

  5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 15-4 39 5

  6. Darrington 17-2 26 6

  7. Riverside Christian 10-3 18 9

  8. Morton-White Pass 14-5 12 NR

  9. LaConner 15-4 9 NR

  10. DeSales 13-3 7 7

Others receiving votes: Napavine 6. Onalaska 6. Dayton 5. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B

School Record Points Last Week

  1. Colton (3) 16-1 47 1

  2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 18-0 45 2

  3. Neah Bay (1) 11-1 43 3

  4. Cusick 18-2 32 5

  5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 14-5 21 4

Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 6. Republic 6.

Comments