High School Sports

1A Trico League football all-league team

Co-MVP: Cy Whitmire, sr., Woodland; Mack Gaul, sr., Toledo; Offensive player of the year: Jared Huddleston, La Center. Defensive player of the year: Cody Meier, sr., Toledo.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Hunter Huddleston, jr., QB, Woodland

Connor Fulton, jr., RB, La Center

Eli Whitmire, so., RB, Woodland

Austin Moore, sr., RB, Castle Rock

Trevor Huddleston, so., WR, Woodland

AJ Meyers, sr., WR, La Center

Gabe Bunker, sr., TE, La Center

Kyle Hendrix, jr., TE, Woodland

Will Sauter, sr., OL, White Salmon

Easton Stoner, sr., OL, Castle Rock

Coty Jasper, sr., OL, Toledo

Jacob Mendez, sr., OL, La Center

Zach Lacey, sr., OL, Woodland

Josh McNeal, sr., OL, La Center

Erik Powell, sr., K, Seton Catholic

Mikel Skreen, sr., K, Castle Rock

Austin Moore, sr., RET, Castle Rock

Defense

Zach Lacey, sr., DL, Woodland

Will Sauter, sr., DL, White Salmon

Easton Stoner, sr., DL, Castle Rock

Andre Obot, sr., DL, La Center

Jeremiah Arn, sr., DL, La Center

Levi Godinho, sr., LB, Castle Rock

Danny Aguilar, sr., LB, Toledo

Tyrone Kulla, sr., LB, La Center

Jacob Mendez, sr., LB, La Center

Nate Williamson, jr., DB, Castle Rock

Austin Moore, sr., DB, Castle Rock

Zach Irwin, sr., DB, Stevenson

Dylan King, jr., DB, La Center

Gabe Guzman, jr., P, White Salmon

SECOND TEAM

Offense: QB: Dylan King, jr., La Center; RB: Levi Godinho, sr., Castle Rock; Ben Childs, sr., White Salmon; WR: Matt Braaten, jr., La Center; Sam Holbrook, sr., Toledo; TE: Ronnie Boone, sr., Toledo; Austin Rabinowitz, sr., White Salmon; OL: Tyler Brown, jr., Kalama; Colton Dow, sr., Castle Rock; Rutger Bialkowsky, sr., Stevenson; Jon Buck, sr., Toledo; Braden Koering, sr., Woodland; Levi Krout, jr., La Center.

Defense: DL: Erik Birnel, sr., Woodland; Tanner Bradshaw, sr., Woodland; David Comnick, sr., Toledo; Evan Wiebe, Stevenson; Kasey Wallace, sr., Stevenson; LB: Gabe Montoya, so., White Salmon; Chris O’Connor, jr., Seton Catholic; Chase Lam, jr., Castle Rock; Troy Flanagan, so., Woodland; DB: Pacer Said, sr., Castle Rock; Kreed Askins, jr., Toeldo; Taylor Dreyer, sr., La Center; Vince Nigro, jr., Woodland.

HONORABLE MENTION

La Center: Alex Meza, Wyatt Aguirre, Max Hiller; Woodland: Jason Wasson, Branden Preston, Chandler Reyes; White Salmon: Tristan Fink, Juan Mendoza, Lane Munyan; Toledo: Austin Eaton, Daniel Echtle, Taylor Hick, Nick Smith, Gage Madill, Lakota Rakoz; Stevenson: Jordan Rodriguez, Josh Anderson, Jacob Schneider, Brandon Van Pelt; Ilwaco: Cody Wright, Tom Odneal; Castle Rock: Nick Harriman, Cole Enriguez, Zach Sheldon; Kalama: Phillip Kell, Hunter Esary, Colton Aschoff; Seton Catholic: Will Noce-Sheldon; C.J. Farrell.

Coach of the year: John Lambert, La Center

Comments