High School Sports

All-State basketball teams

2011 Washington All-State basketball team

SEATTLE (AP) — The 2011 Washington All-State prep basketball teams as voted on by sports writers and editors from around the state:

BOYS

Player of the year, all classes — Gary Bell, sr., Kentridge.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Gary Bell, sr., Kentridge

First-team — Gary Bell, sr., Kentridge; Tony Wrotten, Jr., sr., Garfield; Brett Kingma, sr., Jackson; Chris Sarbaugh, sr., Gonzaga Prep; DaVonte Lacy, sr., Curtis.

Honorable mention — David Trimble, jr., Davis; Riley Stockton, sr., Ferris.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Issac Winston, sr., Lakes.

First-team — Issac Winston, sr., Lakes; Nate Sikma, sr., Bellevue; Mitch Brewe, jr., Seattle Prep; Jerron Smith, sr., Decatur; Case Rada, sr., Kamiakin.

Honorable mention — Dustin Watts, sr., O’Dea; Sekou Wiggs, jr., O’Dea.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Tana Pritchard, sr., Clover Park.

First-team — Tana Pritchard, sr., Clover Park; Daniel Nielsen, sr., Grandview; Joshua Hall, sr., Hockinson; Jacoby Hall, sr., Wapato; Riley Newmann, sr., South Whidbey.

Honorable mention — Zane Ravenholt, sr., Kingston; Brady Bagby, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Rahmel Moton, jr., River Ridge; Joseph Chunphakvenn, jr., Squalicum; Eric Walser, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Cody Shackett, sr., Cascade Christian.

First-team — Cody Shackett, sr., Cascade Christian; Joel Yellow Owl, sr., Zillah; Kyle Impero, sr., Nooksack Valley; Brandon Oswalt, sr., Granger; Alex Wegner, sr., Vashon.

Honorable mention — Jerid Ronquillo, sr., Hoquiam; Mitchell Zapien, sr., Zillah; Karl Oman, sr., Ilwaco; Michael Amsel Jr., so., Chelan.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Kwinn Hanson, Northwest Christian (Colbert)

First-team — Kwinn Hanson, Northwest Christian (Colbert); Lawrence Fiander, jr., White Swan; Tyler Clark, jr., Concrete; Aaron Friese, sr., Willapa Valley; Ben Servatius, sr., Asotin.

Honorable mention — Brandon Gfeller, so., Colfax; Ty Egbert, jr., Lake Roosevelt; Ryan Strandin, sr., Bear Creek; Kyle McKnight, sr., La Conner.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Steven Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.

First-team — Steven Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Nathan Richards, sr., Rosalia; Derek Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Drexler Doherty, sr., Neah Bay; Trevor Wagenaar, jr., Sunnyside Christian.

Honorable mention — Antonio Cabanas, sr., Muckleshoot Tribal; Tyler Edwards, sr., Cusick.

GIRLS

Player of the year, all classifications — Erika Johnson, sr., Holy Names.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Talia Walton, sr., Federal Way.

First-team — Talia Walton, sr., Federal Way; Tia Presley, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Sarah Hartwell, sr. Bellarmine Prep; Kat Cooper, sr., Auburn Riverside; Devyn Galland, jr., Lewis and Clark.

Honorable mention — Jordan Loera, sr., Moses Lake; Kylie Huerta, sr., Kentwood; Deborah Anderson, sr., Mount Tahoma.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Erika Johnson, sr., Holy Names.

First-team — Erika Johnson, sr., Holy Names; Heather Corral, jr., Prairie; Claire Conricode, sr., Holy Names; Khadidja Toure, jr., Kamiakin; Airashay Rogers, jr., Hazen.

Honorable mention — Cheyenne Wilson, sr., Cleveland; Camille Williams, sr., Timberline; Riley Holsinger, sr., North Central.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Tamara Jones, sr., Prosser.

First-team — Tamara Jones, sr., Prosser; Jasmine McDonald, sr., River Ridge; Jessica Madison, sr., Port Angeles; Shaniqua Nilles, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Tayshia Hunt, sr., Prosser.

Honorable mention — Cambie Edwards, sr., Burlington-Edison; Tayler Weiks, sr., Tumwater; Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy; Jamie Weisner, jr., Clarkston.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Mackenzie Taylor, sr., Freeman.

First-team — Mackenzie Taylor, sr., Freeman; Savannah Bonny, sr., La Salle; Jasmine Hommes, jr., Lynden Christian; Carly Meister, jr., Elma; Kristen Schoenherr, sr., Rainier.

Honorable mention — Katie Collier, jr., Seattle Christian; Rachel Staudacher, jr., Cedar Park Christian; Lexie Zappone, sr., Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Italia Mengarelli, sr., Granger.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Hailey Wales, sr., Darrington.

First-team — Hailey Wales, sr., Darrington; Christian Carlson, sr., Toutle Lake; Becky Mae Taylor, soph., Brewster; Mandy Southard, jr., Entiat; Makenzie Carroll, Christian Faith.

Honorable mention — Breyenne Mosey, sr., Crosspoint; Kami Bates, jr., Northwest Christian; Amber Jones, jr., White Swan.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Mollie Kramere, sr., Colton.

First-team — Mollie Kramere, sr., Colton; McKenzie Heaslet, sr., Colton; Nikki Osborne, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Analisa Van Oostrum, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Katelynn Clinton, sr., Bickleton.

Honorable mention — Madeline Isaak, jr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Liz Vogt, sr., Trout Lake-Glenwood.

Comments


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: